Privacy and Cookies Policy

Your Rights & Responsibilities
Our Rights & Responsibilities
Safe Harbor & Data Collection in the European Union 
GED Testing Service LLC
E-Commerce
Third Party Websites & Social Media
Information Received from Internet Service Providers
Transfer of Information
Information from Children

Aggregation of Non-Person Specific Data
Email Newsletters
Marketing by Third Parties
Cookies & Web Beacons
Information Access & Corrections
Resolution of Concerns
Changes to this Privacy Policy
How to Contact Us
                                                                                                                 


At GED Testing Service LLC we recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) is global in nature and describes our data protection practices, the types of personal information that we may receive or collect from you or from authorized third parties on your behalf; from users of all websites and web pages offered by GED Testing Service LLC that provides a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”); from users of our products and services; and from individuals purchasing study aides, books, practice tests, vouchers, and any of our other products and services found on GED Testing Service LLC’s Sites. GED Testing Service LLC is a joint venture of the American Council on Education (“ACE”) and NCS Pearson, Inc. whose operations and data servers, where your data is sent and held, are located wholly within the United States. By providing information to us on the Site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. All references to ‘our’, ‘us’, or ‘we’ as used in this Privacy Policy and within the opt-in notice are deemed to refer to the GED Testing Service LLC family of companies, and websites within the GED Testing Service LLC family of companies as appropriate.

We are a global organization that complies with all laws and regulations in the areas in which we do business and we have developed our privacy program to comply with relevant privacy laws and regulations.

These rights and responsibilities in our Privacy Policy do not cover third party websites that may be linked to our Site(s) or referred to on this Site(s). These third party websites have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to read them.


YOUR RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES

You agree that by visiting and/or providing, transmitting, or having another party you have authorized transmit your personal information to us on any of our Sites, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and any updates made to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to read this Privacy Policy and check for updates on a regular basis. By continuing to use our Site, products or services after such updates have been made you are agreeing to be bound by any changes to this Privacy Policy.

You are never required to provide us with your personal information. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not provide, transmit or allow an authorized third party to provide your personal information to us; however, then you may not be able to register, schedule, take a test or purchase products or services from us.

You agree that we may collect or receive, use, process, disclose, transfer and store your personal information as described herein. This Privacy Policy governs your use of any and all of our Sites and our testing services in general. We will use your personal information only for the purposes set forth herein.

As the subject of the data collected, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you and we will respond to access requests within a reasonable amount of time.

You have the right to see, correct, access, modify, and amend your personal information, such as your name or address, by visiting our Site or contacting a GED Testing Service LLC customer service representative and to object on legitimate grounds to our use of your information. It is your responsibility to maintain the accuracy of your personal information at all times. If you believe any of the details we hold about you are incomplete, incorrect, or outdated, let us know and we will make the necessary corrections within the applicable legal time timeframes.

If you have concerns with these Rights and Responsibilities or our compliance with them, you may contact us at contracts@GEDtestingservice.com. You may also contact us at +1 (952) 681-3444.

OUR RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES

We will provide you access to these Rights and Responsibilities and any subsequent updates.

We reserve the right to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice. Modifications may be posted here, and you are deemed to be apprised of and bound by any changes. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any modifications or updates.

SAFE HARBOR AND DATA COLLECTION IN THE EUROPEAN UNION MEMBER STATES AND OTHER COUNTRIES WITH SIMILAR LEGISTLATIVE REQUIREMENTS

We comply with the U.S. – E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland to permit the legal transfer of data to the U.S. We have certified that we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. As such, we use reasonable precautions to protect personal information from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. These precautions include appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program and to view GED Testing Service LLC’s certification please visit www.export.gov/safeharbor. This means that we are dedicated to provide privacy protection, as defined by European Community law and Swiss law, for this information. We are also committed to compliance with the decisions of local data protection authorities in collecting and handling this information. Unless we provide specific notice and obtain your consent, we do not collect or process any sensitive information, as defined by the Safe Harbor scheme.

GED TESTING SERVICE LLC

Description of GED Testing Service LLC
GED Testing Service LLC is the developer and owner of the copyrighted GED® test that is the assessment which is widely accepted by employers and institutions of higher education as equivalent to a high school diploma. The ‘jurisdiction’ refers to an entity that uses the GED® test as the basis for issuing the jurisdiction’s high school equivalency credential. We use your personal information in order to perform the testing services related to the administration and delivery of the GED® test. Personal information we collect from you in connection with test registration is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with your consent. For example, your personal information and test scores may be provided to (a) the parties you designate to receive your scores and may, where applicable, be shared with the school district or the entity that has paid the fee for you to take the GED® test, or to receive a certificate of achievement or credential relating to the GED® test; (b) testing centers; (c) selected scholarship programs and government agencies having authority over your school; (d) parties approved by GED Testing Service LLC’s executive management to engage in research to inform and improve various educational practices. Such researchers must meet certain standards and are required to sign confidentiality agreements; and (e) parties providing support services to any of the organizations described in this Privacy Policy. GED Testing Service LLC may provide you with information about products, services, or special offers from GED Testing Service LLC. Providing your personal information is voluntary, but may be necessary if you wish to receive a high school graduation equivalency credential. We will handle and treat all personal information collected and received by us in connection with you acquiring a high school equivalency credential in the manner as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Collected
When you register for a GED® test or to use GED Testing Service LLC’s services, we may collect your name, home address, email address, telephone number, fax number, credit/debit card information, and company name and title. We may also collect or receive the following additional information at registration or in the testing process, as necessary or appropriate, including, but not limited to, social security number, date of birth, employment information, previous test history, and educational background and interests. Certain information is requested but not mandatory to provide. We will identify to you at the time of collection which information fields are required.

For candidate verification and identification purposes, we may collect all or part of a government-issued identification number and mother’s maiden name. At the test center we may also collect your signature, and photographic image. When a test is administered to you, we may collect and score your test responses and then derive a test score and generate a report about your test results.

In the event that you submit a request for an accommodation for your test, you may be asked to submit health information records, including, but not limited to, documentation from your physician evidencing your need for accommodations. We will use this information to evaluate your eligibility for an accommodation and if an accommodation is granted to allow us to implement that accommodation.

Testing Centers
Computer based tests are delivered only at authorized Pearson VUE testing centers and paper based testing is performed only at Official GED Testing Centers™. These authorized testing centers are required to use all data collected by or on behalf of GED Testing Service, LLC in compliance with this Privacy Policy. For more information on Pearson VUE we encourage you to review Pearson VUE’s Privacy and Cookies Policy located at www.pearsonvue.com. If you have unaddressed concerns about a testing center relating to test services supplied by GED Testing Service LLC, please contact us at Contracts@GEDtestingservice.com or call us at +1 952-681-3444.

YOUR CHOICES
GED Testing Service LLC strives to provide you with choices with regard to our use of your personal information. For example, although we may occasionally use your personal information to contact you regarding products or services of GED Testing Service LLC that we think might interest you, you will be given instructions on how to opt out of receiving further communications of this nature by email. Note, however, that in such a case, you will still receive program-related messages and similar transactional communications by email. In addition, as noted above, you will have the opportunity to choose not to receive marketing materials from our affiliates or third parties.

E-COMMERCE

Description of E-commerce Services
GED Testing Service LLC’s E-commerce Sites provide you with the opportunity to purchase GED® test related products and services.

Personal Information Collected for Ecommerce
We clearly identify what information you must provide in order for us to deliver the various products, services, and information that you may request. Depending on your choices, we will require different types of information for these various products, services, and information. You may also choose to provide additional or optional information to enhance the services provided to you. The personal information that we may collect includes, but is not limited to:
• Contact and shipping information, as well as purchase history, and payment information.
• Information regarding your use of the E-commerce Site (i.e., pages visited, files downloaded). We will use this information to understand the habits of our E-Commerce Site users and to improve the products, services, and content we offer.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

We may also collect information via third party websites such as Google, or via social media such as Twitter and Facebook. This information may include your name, address, username, email address, website visited, content posted, IP address, nationality, language, and other publicly available demographics. This information is used to improve the products and services that we offer, to identify and resolve customer service issues, and to provide the information and services you request.

INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDERS THROUGH THIS WEBSITE

This Site receives information that is automatically generated by a user’s Internet service provider (ISP), browser, or mobile device. This information may include the IP address (a number automatically assigned to a computer by the ISP), the associated URLs, domain types, the browser type used to access our Site, the country, state and telephone area code, the location of the ISP’s servers, the pages of our Site that the user views, any search terms entered on this Site, and the user’s website address and email address. This information may be collected for system administration purposes, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on the Site. We reserve the right to link this information to your personal information in order to protect the integrity of our system and for security purposes.


TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

Data collected and received by us will be transmitted to the United States. Our computer operations are currently based in the United States. The Internet is a global environment. By using this Site and sending information to us electronically, you consent to trans-border and international transmission of any data that you may choose to supply us to any country in the world, including countries without an adequate level of data protection. Information transmissions to this Site and emails sent to us may not be secure. Given the inherent operation and nature of the Internet, all Internet transmissions are done at the user’s own risk.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO JURISDICTIONS

By registering for the GED® test through us, you give your consent for your personal information (with the exception of your debit/credit card information) to be transmitted by GED Testing Service LLC to the jurisdiction from whom you seek the GED® credential. The jurisdictions require your personal information so that (a) your credential can be issued correctly; (b) a GED® credential can be processed and issued; (c) you can receive further information about academic testing and educational opportunities; and (d) for graduation ceremonies. For further information about how a specific jurisdiction may use your personal information we encourage you to contact the jurisdiction.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO ADULT EDUCATION AND TESTING CENTERS

As authorized by you, we may disclose data collected, including your personal information to the adult education centers or testing centers of your choosing. Adult education centers and testing centers main purpose for using your test scores will be to improve their programs, your score and for conducting graduation ceremonies. You may designate the adult education centers or testing centers who are authorized to view your data and personal information through our Site.

OTHER TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information in the following situations: (a) in response to a subpoena, court order or legal process, to the extent permitted and required by law; (b) to protect your security, or the security of other persons, consistent with applicable law; (c) to address actual or suspected fraud or other illegal activities; (d) in connection with a sale, joint venture or other transfer of some or all of the assets of GED Testing Service LLC or its parent companies NCS Pearson, Inc. and American Council on Education; and (e) to our contractors or agents, including independent testing centers and fulfillment vendors, who are committed or obliged to protect your privacy in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. For purposes of test integrity, quality, and security, we may supply audio- and video-tapes of test candidates in a testing center at a particular time to the jurisdiction. By registering for an examination through us, you give your consent for your personal information to be transmitted in the situations outlined above.

INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

We recognize the importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We are committed to protecting children's privacy and we comply fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and similar laws and regulations. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personal information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us at Contracts@GEDtestingservice.com or call us at +1 952-681-3444. If you are under 18, please be sure to read this Privacy Policy with your parent(s) or legal guardian(s), ask questions about things you do not understand, and consult with your jurisdiction regarding your eligibility to test.

AGGREGATION OF NON-PERSON-SPECIFIC DATA.

We may statistically aggregate in non-person-specific form test responses and demographic information collected in the test registration and delivery process and transfer this information to authorized third party scoring vendors, to independent testing centers, and to other authorized third parties, if any, for the purpose of providing services to GED Testing Service LLC. Such aggregated non-person-specific information may be used for quality control, operations management, security and marketing purposes and to enhance, develop, or improve testing processes, testing services, tests, and related products and services. By registering for a GED® test through us or selecting any GED Testing Service LLC’s services, you give your consent to GED Testing Service LLC for this non-person-specific data aggregation and the use and transmission of this aggregated statistical data as outlined above.

EMAIL NEWSLETTERS.

We may use your email address to send you an email newsletter about GED® testing and other related services. You may opt out of receiving the newsletter at any time by notifying us by email at communications@GEDtestingservice.com or following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions provided in the email newsletter.

MARKETING BY THIRD PARTIES

GED Testing Service LLC honors your preferences with regard to sharing your personal information outside GED Testing Service LLC for marketing purposes. Prior to our sharing your personal information with our affiliates or other third parties for marketing purposes, you will be given the opportunity to indicate whether you wish your personal information not to be shared with such parties.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that a web server places on your computer or mobile device. Cookies contain information that can later be read by the web server that originally placed the cookie on your computer or mobile device.
Here is a list of the main types of cookies we use, and what we use them for.
1. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

2. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. Some of these are analytics cookies, set using third party web analytics software, which allow us to understand more about how our website is used. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous and does not affect your privacy. It is only used to improve how a website works. We might also use these cookies to highlight GED Testing Service LLC products or services which we think will be of interest to you based on your use of our websites. For example, like many companies we use Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to obtain web trend information about user interaction with this site. We use this information for system administration purposes and to identify problems and improve service. While Google Analytics collects and reports information on an anonymous basis, Google Analytics uses cookies and collects IP addresses to gather web trend information. For further information about Google Analytics, and for links to Google’s Privacy Policy and an opt-out tool for Google Analytics, go to http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. By using this Site you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device.

3. Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, these cookies can be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. By using this Site you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device.

4. Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization. Most of our websites do not use targeting cookies. By using this Site you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device.

5. 3rd Party Cookies and Social Networks. If you click on a hyperlink from this Site to any third party websites (e.g. if you ‘share’ content from this Site with friends or colleagues through social networks), you may be sent cookies from these third party websites. Third party websites will have their own privacy and cookie policies which we cannot control. Please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Web Beacons. Web Beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page for the purpose of transferring data. For example, when you visit a page on this Site, the code for the page being visited may be transferred to us. The information transmitted to us is used internally, and not shared with third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We use this information for the following purposes:

By using www.gedtestingservice.com, unless otherwise specified by local law or regulation, you agree to the use of cookies and web beacons for the collections of information in order to provide the services you requested and to improve those services.

INFORMATION ACCESS AND CORRECTIONS.

To access and correct the personal information that we have collected under this Privacy Policy, please contact us or send us an email. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making alterations.

RESOLUTION OF CONCERNS.

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy or how we handle personal information, please contact us at www.gedtestingservice.com. If we are unable to satisfactorily address your concerns, you should contact the Data Protection Authority, or other relevant organization, in your area.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes or updates.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Contracts@GEDtestingservice.com. You may also contact us at +1 952-681-3444.

 

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is November 2015.